Returning to America on a Second Program

Many alumni of CIEE Professional Exchange Programs choose to add to their professional development by returning to the U.S. on a second J-1 program. This is a wonderful way to explore new directions and develop new skills. However, there are certain restrictions applicable to second programs. Please read below for more information.

When May I Return?

Per U.S. Department of State guidelines for second programs, you may be required to wait for a set period before returning to the U.S. with CIEE Professional Exchange Programs. Please refer to the chart below for more information.

Specialist USA

Short-Term Scholar USA

Research Scholar USA & Professor USA

Repeat participation: Yes

Repeat participation: Yes

Repeat participation: Yes

Waiting period:  None

Waiting period: None

Waiting period:  24 months

Please note: The above minimum waiting periods are superseded by section 212(e) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act, also known as the two-year home country physical presence requirement. Please consult your DS-2019 to see if you are subject to this requirement. 

HOME COUNTRY PHYSICAL PRESENCE REQUIREMENT

If your DS-2019 indicates that you are subject to the two-year home country physical presence requirement (section 212(e) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act), then you will be required to return to your home country for a minimum of two years before returning to the U.S. on certain types of visas. For more information, please contact U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or the U.S. Department of State.