CIEE Internship USA


Click to scroll down and read more

CIEE Internship USA is designed for current university students or recent graduates who have arranged or will arrange their own internship opportunity in the U.S., but do not have a sponsor for their J-1 intern visa. That is where we come in! As your J-1 visa sponsor, CIEE will be there to support you every step of the way: from a comprehensive pre-departure orientation to best-in-class support for the duration of your internship, we are always here to help.

Key Features

  • Gain real-world skills

    Get valuable insights into American business practices and learn new skills that will help you stand out in today’s competitive job market.

  • Up to 14 months in America

    With Internship USA, you get a J-1 intern visa that is valid for up to 12 for interning, and 1 more before and after your internship for travel!

  • Make American connections

    Share ideas with colleagues, make important new business connections, and build lifelong friendships with the Americans you will meet and work with.

Need help finding an internship? Read our guide or check out CIEE Placement Plus.

How It Works

Once you have arranged your internship, you are ready to apply! Contact your CIEE International Representative for application materials. The next steps are easy:

  1. You and your host organization develop and agree upon a training plan.
  2. You submit these materials to your International Representative.
  3. All application materials are reviewed at CIEE headquarters.

If your application and training plan are approved, then you will receive Form DS-2019—a “Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status.” Next you will schedule a J-1 visa interview at your local U.S. embassy or consulate. Due to our rigorous application process, careful vetting, and thorough preparation, most applicants are granted visas. Then travel to America to jump-start your career!

Eligibility Requirements

The eligibility criteria may depend on the specifics of your proposed internship. Please check with your CIEE International Representative for comprehensive eligibility information, or contact us directly.

General eligibility requirements are as follows:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be a full-time university student or recent graduate (within 1 year)
  • Have the English skills required to contribute in an American workplace
  • Intern in a field related to your studies or academic background


The Resources You Need to Succeed

Frequently asked questions, next steps, document definitions, travel guides, and so much more – all the information you need to have a successful internship.

Learn More