After Your Program

Click to scroll down and read more

CONTINUING YOUR JOURNEY AFTER THE PROGRAM

You’ve completed your CIEE Internship USA or Professional Career Training USA program. You’ve developed new career skills and grown as a professional. You’ve had an inside look at U.S. culture and forged lasting friendships.

The benefits of professional development and cultural exchange last far beyond the duration of your program. There are many ways to build on what you’ve gained, through further training and ongoing contact with the international community.

Workplaces around the world put a high value on international experience. As a CIEE alumnus, you’ll enhance your marketability by highlighting your participation in the CIEE Internship USA or Professional Career Training USA program. It’s proof that you’ve learned how to navigate other cultures, adapt to new environments, and meet the challenges of operating independently. It’s also a clear indication of superior English language and interpersonal skills, and a broader view of the world.

WELCOME TO THE CIEE ALUMNI COMMUNITY

As a CIEE Internship USA/Professional Career Training USA graduate, you automatically become a member of our global alumni community. Since 1947, CIEE has been sending students and young professionals to other countries to learn and grow, and, today, our network of alumni is 350,000 strong – a diverse group of like-minded individuals with whom participants and host organizations can connect.

The CIEE Global Alumni Network is one more way that CIEE is delivering on its promise to provide life-changing cultural exchange. We know that the exchange experience is the start of something much bigger – a lifelong desire to reach out, engage with, and understand the world. We encourage you to become a part of it!

 

It pays to have powerful connections

There are many benefits to being a CIEE alumnus. We offer tools to leverage your international experience in your professional life, along with opportunities to further increase your international education. Alumni can access a wealth of career-furthering resources, including ongoing opportunities for professional development, mentoring, professional networking, and more.

Here’s where to connect with the CIEE community

Click to Open

CIEE alumni have a central meeting place that’s full of useful information, resources, and opportunities: the CIEE Global Alumni Network. Joining offers a wealth of additional opportunities. Members can:

  • Expand personal and professional networks on a global scale
  • Get involved at a local level
  • Engage in professional development
  • Learn about upcoming events
  • Become active advocates for international exchange

Visit ciee.org/alumni to learn more.

THINKING ABOUT A SECOND PROGRAM?

After such a positive experience, you may be considering a second program. In fact, many CIEE Internship USA alumni choose to add to their professional development by returning for a second J-1 program with a different host organization, or in a different part of the United States.

Additional training can take you farther down the path to a great career, and it is a wonderful way to explore new directions and develop new skills.

When may I return?

If you have previously participated in a J-1 Intern/Trainee Program, you are subject to rules regarding repeat programs. Per U.S. Department of State guidelines for second programs, we require a minimum waiting period of 90 days before you may return for a second internship program, if you are returning to the same host organization. If you are coming back to train at a new host organization, there is no waiting period between CIEE Internship USA programs. Please note, a participant cannot shorten their current program for the purpose of starting another program.

If your first program was as an Intern and you now wish to return on a trainee program, there is a mandatory U.S. Department of State waiting period of two years before you can return. If your first program was as a Trainee and you wish to return on a trainee program, there is also a mandatory U.S. Department of State waiting period of two years before you can return.

Note that if you’ve already completed a different J-1 program, such as CIEE Work & Travel USA, a CIEE Internship USA or CIEE Professional Career Training USA program would not be considered a “repeat.” Your CIEE international representative can answer questions about restrictions and eligibility for a second J-1 program.

Restrictions

Click to Open
Your situation: Minimum waiting period between programs:
You completed a program as an intern and you still qualify as an intern 90 days required by CIEE if intending to return to the same host organization. No wait period required if returning to a different host organization.
You completed a program as an intern and you now qualify as a trainee 2 years required by U.S. Department of State
You completed a program as a trainee and you wish to do another trainee program 2 years required by U.S. Department of State
You completed a program as a trainee and you now qualify as an intern 90 days required by CIEE if intending to return to the same host organization. No wait period required if returning to a different host organization.

*A participant cannot shorten their current program for the purpose of starting another program

How do I apply?

Click to Open

You should contact your CIEE international representative to determine if you are eligible, and to request the application materials. If you wish to return to the same host organization at which you completed an internship before, your new training should be different from the original training. Your training plan should demonstrate that you are learning new and different skills—training in a different department, for example.

212(e) – home country physical presence requirement

Click to Open

You may be subject to the U.S. government’s home country physical presence requirement (section 212(e) of the U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act). This requires participants to return to their home country for a minimum of two years before returning to the United States on certain types of visas (H, K, L, and legal permanent resident). Although this usually does not apply to a J-1 Visa, we recommend that you contact the U.S. Embassy to confirm your eligibility for another J-1 Visa program. For more information, please visit the U.S. Department of State site.