Berlin 2015

The Reinvention of Study Abroad

0 Days until Berlin
Register now

Schedule

Wednesday, November 4

Time
Event / Session
Presenters
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
One-Day International Faculty Development Seminar: Smart Cities Smart Citizens: Projects and Initiatives in Berlin and Germany
Seminar Leader: Lukas Kronawitter, Terreform One and CIEE
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Workshop 1: Resilience 2020: An Integrated Approach to Wellness, Safety, and Intercultural Learning
Janice Abarbanel, Consultant; Bill Bull, CIEE - Portland, ME; Tara Harvey, CIEE - Portland, ME
9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Pre-Conference Workshop 2: Reinventing for New Realities in Study Abroad: The Personal Leadership Approach
Tina Kirk, Yale University; Heather Robinson, PL Seminars
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Rainbow SIG Meeting
Facilitators: TBA
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Opening Plenary
Featured Speaker: TBA
7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
Opening Reception

Thursday, November 5

Time
Event / Session
Presenters
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Registration Desk
8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall and Internet Café
Concurrent Sessions (Group 1)
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Rethinking the International Education Office as a Site of Pedagogy

Details

Drop down description TBA

Chair: Rebecca Hovey, Smith College

Presenters: Janice Abarbanel, Consultant; Linn Friedrichs, New York University Berlin; Joshua Moore, Beloit College
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Is Western Europe Even Relevant Anymore?

Details

Drop down description TBA

Chair: Hilary Link, Temple University Rome

Presenters: Janet Alperstein, New York University; Lisa Hollibaugh, Barnard College
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Immediacy, Engagement, and Immersion: Critical Pedagogy and the Study Abroad Mission

Details

Drop down description TBA

Chair: Cari Vanderkar Moore, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

Presenters: Roger Adkins, Gustavus Adolphus College; Josh Machamer, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo; H. Leslie Steeves University of Oregon
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Students as Consumers: Identifying Study Abroad Influences for Marketing Purposes

Details

TBA (drop down details area)

Chair: Kathleen Goodwin, CIEE - Portland, ME

Presenters: TBA
10:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Coffee Break and Poster Fair

Poster List

Increasing Participation Through A Versatile Short-Term Programming Paradigm by Dixee Bartholomew-Feis, Buena Vista University

Women Child Health Initiative: Health Professions Short Term Study Abroad in Italy by Lazelle Benefield, University of Oklahoma

Increasing Male Participation in Study Abroad: What Works, What Doesn't by Rebecca Bergren, Gettysburg College

Study Abroad: Beyond the Numbers by Kip Brooks, Washington and Lee University

Best Practices for Creating a Regional or School-based Returnee Conference by Sarah Carrier, Virginia Commonwealth University

Identity Exploration as Part of a Short-Term Teacher Education Study Abroad Program by Shane Cavanaugh, Central Michigan University

Storytelling and Study Abroad: Helping Students Reflect and Reframe During Re-Entry by Kelly Chroniger, Virginia Commonwealth University

The Global STEM Virtual Community: Communication Technology for Scholars Before, During and After Research Abroad by Karen Clay, Spelman College

Pre-Trip Planning and Collaboration with International Partners: Improving Business Student Engagement During the Short-Term Sudy Abroad by Lauren Eder, Rider University

Global Perspective Assessment Among Three Groups of Students: Study Abroad Participants, Business Students and Regional Campus/Community Students by Chen Ferguson, Miami University

Internationalizing STEM Education and Expanding Community College Participation in Study Abroad through the Community College Sustainable Development Network by Tammy Gibbs, Madison Area Technical College

Expanding Short-Term Service Learning Abroad Opportunities through Intercultural Competence Development by Christina Gunther, Sacred Heart University

Managing Transformation through Re-Entry: Exploring the Student Experience After Service Abroad by Leah Hetzell, Temple University

Scaffolding the Study-Abroad Experience: A Programmatic Approach by Marc Robinson, St. Olaf College

Art Doesn’t Happen in a Vacuum: How Studying Abroad Influences the Creative Work of Art, Performance and Design Students by Rachel Sherman Johnson, University of Minnesota

International Engineering Summer School at TU Berlin by Volker Sick, University of Michigan. Additional Presenter: Frank Behrendt, TU Berlin, Germany

From Proms to Passports: Partnering with your Local High School on Short-Term Study Abroad by Suzanne Solomon, CUNY Queens College

War and Peace and Study Abroad: Challenges and Assets in Making Programs Accessible to Military Students by Chelsea St. Onge-May, Boston University

Assessing the Outcomes of Overseas Professional Development for University Staff by Katherine Yngve, Purdue University

Training Global Scholars Beyond Language Proficiency and Cultural Competence by Sadia Zoubir-Shaw, University of Kentucky

Concurrent Sessions (Group 2)
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invisible Identities: Promoting and Protecting Diverse Identities in Study Abroad

Details

TBA

Chair: Darren Gallant, Brandeis University

Presenters: Brett Chin, Babson University; Paula Hentz, Stetson University; Morgan Reiss, CIEE – Seville, Spain
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Washington Update

Details

TBA

Chair: Michael McCarry, The Alliance for International Educational and Cultural Exchange

Presenters: Rolf Hoffmann, The German-American Fulbright Commission in Berlin
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Establishing a Research Agenda for U.S. Education Abroad

Details

TBA

Chair: Anthony Ogden, University of Kentucky

Presenter: Bernhard Streitwieser, The George Washington University
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Food, Culture, and Study Abroad

Details

TBA

Chair: Joseph Rienti, Fordham University

Presenters: Antonia Ferriol, CIEE – Palma de Mallorca, Spain; Andrea Ciliotta-Rubery, The College at Brockport, SUNY
Concurrent Sessions (Group 3)
1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Mastering a New Language for Student Development: Considering a Broader Theoretical Model and Practical Applications

Details

TBA

Chair: Mary Ogburn, Boston University

Presenters: Alissa Kramer, Boston University; Craig Rinker, Georgetown University
1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Increasing STEM Mobility through Study Abroad in Europe: Engineering, Architecture and Design

Details

TBA

Co-Chairs: Sasha Perugini, Syracuse University Florence and Maria Aiolova, CIEE - Portland, ME

Presenter: Patrick Burke, Gonzaga-in-Florence; Lukas Kronawitter, Terreform ONE and CIEE
1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Tethered Abroad: Technology and Communication with Home During Study Abroad

Details

TBA

Chair: Sue Robinson, CIEE - Portland, ME

Presenters: Barbara Hofer, Middlebury College; Stacey Thebodo, Middlebury College; Meg Quinn, Quinntercultural Consulting
1:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
The New Champions for Inclusion: Paving the Way for Students with Disabilities Abroad

Details

TBA

Chair: Susan Sygall, Mobility International USA

Presenters: CIEE Resident Director - TBA; CIEE Alum - TBA
Concurrent Sessions (Group 4)
3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Serving the Underserved: The Impact of Biases and Stereotypes

Details

TBA

Chair: Saundra Ardrey, Western Kentucky University

Presenters: Clifton Keefer Brown, Western Kentucky University; Cornelius Carter, University of Alabama
3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Translating International Experience in the Global Workplace

Details

TBA

Chair: William Maier, Cultural Vistas

Presenter: Linus Dahlander, European School of Management and Technology; Dan J. Wang, Columbia University
3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Begin in Berlin: Accelerating the Study Abroad Experience

Details

TBA

Chair: Jennifer Murray, Bard College Annanadale

Presenters: Kerry Bystrom, Bard College Berlin; Mary Ann Krisa, Bard College Annandale; Student, Bard College Berlin
3:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Rethinking Language Learning in Study Abroad: Strategies for Developing All Students' Communicative Competence

Details

TBA

Chair: Rachel Shively, Illinois State University

Presenters: Rebeca Bataller, Gettysburg College
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Meet CIEE
7:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
CIEE Annual Reception at Hamburger Bahnhof

Friday, November 6

Time
Event / Session
Presenters
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Registration Desk
8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall and Internet Café
Concurrent Sessions (Group 5)
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Snatching Success from the Jaws of Failure

Details

TBA

Chair: Jane Edwards, Yale University

Presenter: Brent Keever, CIEE – Paris, France; Michael Pippenger, Columbia University
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Reinventing the Study Abroad Office – Managing International Education in a Time of Change

Details

TBA

Chair: Timothy Elliott, Brigham Young University

Presenters: Victor Betancourt, Marymount University; Kristen Mallory, Claremont McKenna College; Anthony Ogden, University of Kentucky
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
International Internships and the T-Shaped Professional: Perspectives from Berlin

Details

TBA

Chair: Bethany Judge, Michigan State University

Presenters: Jennifer Gansler, Michigan State University; Kate Moore, American Academic Council; Julie Beyer, Mash Up Communications, Berliner PR Agentur representative, Impact Hub Berlin
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Re-Visioning the African-American Experience in International Education: Collaborative Approaches and Recommendations

Details

TBA

Chair: Joti Sekhon, Winston-Salem State University

Presenter: William Boone, Winston-Salem State University; Uchenna Vasser, Winston-Salem State University; Andrew Gordon, Diversity Abroad
10:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Coffee Break and Poster Fair

Poster List

Increasing Participation Through A Versatile Short-Term Programming Paradigm by Dixee Bartholomew-Feis, Buena Vista University

Women Child Health Initiative: Health Professions Short Term Study Abroad in Italy by Lazelle Benefield, University of Oklahoma

Increasing Male Participation in Study Abroad: What Works, What Doesn't by Rebecca Bergren, Gettysburg College

Study Abroad: Beyond the Numbers by Kip Brooks, Washington and Lee University

Best Practices for Creating a Regional or School-based Returnee Conference by Sarah Carrier, Virginia Commonwealth University

Identity Exploration as Part of a Short-Term Teacher Education Study Abroad Program by Shane Cavanaugh, Central Michigan University

Storytelling and Study Abroad: Helping Students Reflect and Reframe During Re-Entry by Kelly Chroniger, Virginia Commonwealth University

The Global STEM Virtual Community: Communication Technology for Scholars Before, During and After Research Abroad by Karen Clay, Spelman College

Pre-Trip Planning and Collaboration with International Partners: Improving Business Student Engagement During the Short-Term Sudy Abroad by Lauren Eder, Rider University

Global Perspective Assessment Among Three Groups of Students: Study Abroad Participants, Business Students and Regional Campus/Community Students by Chen Ferguson, Miami University

Internationalizing STEM Education and Expanding Community College Participation in Study Abroad through the Community College Sustainable Development Network by Tammy Gibbs, Madison Area Technical College

Expanding Short-Term Service Learning Abroad Opportunities through Intercultural Competence Development by Christina Gunther, Sacred Heart University

Managing Transformation through Re-Entry: Exploring the Student Experience After Service Abroad by Leah Hetzell, Temple University

Scaffolding the Study-Abroad Experience: A Programmatic Approach by Marc Robinson, St. Olaf College

Art Doesn’t Happen in a Vacuum: How Studying Abroad Influences the Creative Work of Art, Performance and Design Students by Rachel Sherman Johnson, University of Minnesota

International Engineering Summer School at TU Berlin by Volker Sick, University of Michigan. Additional Presenter: Frank Behrendt, TU Berlin, Germany

From Proms to Passports: Partnering with your Local High School on Short-Term Study Abroad by Suzanne Solomon, CUNY Queens College

War and Peace and Study Abroad: Challenges and Assets in Making Programs Accessible to Military Students by Chelsea St. Onge-May, Boston University

Assessing the Outcomes of Overseas Professional Development for University Staff by Katherine Yngve, Purdue University

Training Global Scholars Beyond Language Proficiency and Cultural Competence by Sadia Zoubir-Shaw, University of Kentucky

Concurrent Sessions (Group 6)
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Service-Learning and Collaborative Engagement Across Borders: Making Short-Term Abroad Impact Last Locally

Details

TBA

Co-Chairs: Nuria Alonso García and Periklis Fokaidis, Providence College

Presenter: Nicholas V. Longo, Providence College
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Diversity in Context – The Role of the Host Country

Details

TBA

Chair: Wagaye Johannes, Institute of International Education

Presenter: Rolf Hoffmann, The German-American Fulbright Commission in Berlin; Susanne Dieper, American Institute for Contemporary German Studies; Alexander Haridi, German Academic Service Exchange
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Reinventing Wellness: Strategies to Enhance Students' Emotional, Academic, and Cultural Learning

Details

TBA

Chair: Cynthia Mitchell, New York University - Paris

Presenter: Janice Abarbanel, Consultant
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Transgender Students Abroad: Opportunities and Challenges

Details

TBA

Chair: Hannah Taieb, CIEE - Paris, France

Presenters: Katherine Pazda, University of Tampa; Elena Rodriguez, CIEE – Barcelona, Spain; Emily Taylor, Student, University of Redlands
12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Annual Luncheon
Featured Speaker: TBA
Concurrent Sessions (Group 7)
3:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Going a BIT Farther - Training the Bystander Intervention Trainer

Details

TBA

Chair: Bill Bull, CIEE - Portland, ME

Presenter: TBA
3:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Expanding the Freshman Experience

Details

TBA

Chair: Erin Santana, CIEE - Portland, ME

Presenters: Benjamin Lorch, CIEE – Berlin, Germany; Lisa McAdam Donegan, Johnson and Wales University; Shelley Stephenson, Johnson and Wales University
3:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
More Than a Profile: The Ethics of Digital Storytelling in Study Abroad

Details

TBA

Chair: Lise Saffran, University of Missouri

Presenters: Valerie Kaussen, University of Missouri; Carolyn Orbann, University of Missouri; William Palmieri, University of Missouri

Saturday, November 7

Time
Event / Session
Presenters
8:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Registration Desk
8:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall and Internet Café
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
CIEE Breakfast
Concurrent Sessions (Group 8)
10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Creating Learning Communities and Developing Critical Thinking Through Online Discussion Boards

Details

TBA

Chair: Marcella Caprario, CIEE - Portland, ME

Presenter: Belinda Clements, University of London
10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Innovative Programming: Short-Term Programs and Funding Models

Details

TBA

Chair: Tammy Gibbs, Madison College

Presenters: Bradley J. Titus, University of Minnesota; Albert Miliauskas, University of Illinois at Chicago
10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Religion Matters: Religion, Diversity, and Study Abroad

Details

TBA

Chair: William Hyndman III, Florida A&M University

Presenters: Michael Woolf, CAPA International Education; Jennifer Feenstra, Northwestern College; Cheryl Feenstra, Calvin College
10:15 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
From Research to Reinvention: Using Assessment to Design and Refine Study Abroad Learning Experiences

Details

TBA

Chair: Alexandra Wood, CIEE - Portland, ME

Presenters: Karleigh Koster, University of Washington
Concurrent Sessions (Group 9)
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Stimulating Intergenerationality: Millennials in Europe

Details

TBA

Chair: Lisa Fleury, Vassar Wesleyan Program in Paris

Presenter: Laura Raynaud, Dickinson en France
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Bridging the Gap: Building Effective, Problem-Based, Interprofessional Study Abroad Teams

Details

TBA

Chair: Amy Hall, University of Evansville

Presenters: Jill Griffin, University of Evansville; Wesley Milner, University of Evansville; William B. Stroube, University of Evansville
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Ten Ways You Can Support Undergraduate Research in STEM and Beyond

Details

TBA

Chair: Erica Haas-Gallo, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Presenters: Alan Masters, CIEE – Monteverde, Costa Rica; Janelle Papay, Elon College
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Education Abroad and Formative Outcomes Assessment: What Professors Think They're Teaching and What Students Think They're Learning

Details

TBA

Chair: Katherine Yngve, Yngve Associates

Presenter: Elizabeth Brewer, Beloit College
1:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Berlin Tour - City of Change
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Global Institute - Berlin Open House

Back to top of page